Townships

Following are the list of Chisago County Townships

Here is a PDF version of this information Following are the list of Chisago County Townships.

Townships NameMeeting TimesMembers
Amador 
37475 Park Trail
Almelund, MN 55012

 

Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at the Town Hall.

Township Email


Staff Directory


View Amador Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Amador Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Lin Strong, Chair
Phone: 651-269-3580
Email Lin Strong
Terri Lind, Clerk
Phone: 651-583-3108
Email Terri Lind
Bob Linder, Treasurer
Phone: 651-583-2455
Email Bob Linder
Gene Fisk, Supervisor
Phone: 651-583-2229
Email Gene Fisk
Peter Johnson, Supervisor
Phone: 612-308-3527
Email Peter Johnson

Chisago Lake 
P.O. Box 649
Lindstrom, MN 55045

Phone: 651-257-6906
Fax: 651-257-1134





Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at the Town Hall, located at 12400 316th Street in Lindstrom.

Township Email


Staff Directory

Maintenance: 651-257-0435


View Chisago Lake - North Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Chisago Lake - North Township Zoning Map (JPG)

View Chisago Lake - South Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Chisago Lake - South Township Zoning Map (JPG)

Sherry Stirling, Chair
Phone: 651-257-0827
Jeanette Peterson, Clerk
Phone: 651-257-6906
Email Jeanette Peterson
Judy Straub, Treasurer
Phone: 651-257-6402
Wayne R. Houle, Supervisor
Phone: 651-257-5292
David Reed, Supervisor
Phone: 651-257-6870
Fish Lake 
2170 Brunswick Road
Harris, MN 55032

Phone: 651-674-7709


Meetings are held at 6:00 p.m. on the 2nd Monday of the month at the Town Hall.


Staff Directory


View Fish Lake Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Fish Lake Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Bruce Fitzwater, Chair
Phone: 763-689-4270
Email Bruce Fitzwater
Andrea Nekowitsch, Clerk
Phone: 651-248-4968
Email Andrea Nekowitsch
Sharon McAndrew, Treasurer
Corey Johnson, Supervisor
Phone: 612-919-2198
Email Corey Johnson
Diane Larkin, Supervisor
Phone: 612-860-1743
Email Diane Larkin

Franconia 
P.O. Box 175
Shafer, MN 55074

Physical Location: 
25156 Street Croix Trail N. Shafer, MN 55074


Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at the Town Hall.


Staff Directory


View Franconia Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Franconia Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Dennis Gustafson, Chair
Phone: 651-257-5855
Shirley Gustafson, Clerk
Phone: 651-257-5855
Karen Anderson, Treasurer
Phone: 651-257-4830
Email Karen Anderson
Kevin Rochel, Supervisor
Phone: 651-257-2562
Email Kevin Rochel
Owen Kuhnly, Supervisor
Phone: 651-324-1597
Email Owen Kuhnly

Lent 
33155 Hemingway Ave Stacy, MN 55079

Phone: 651-462-3009

Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at the Town Hall.


Staff Directory

View Lent Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Lent Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Richard Keller, Chair
Phone: 651-462-2703
Email Richard Keller
Kelly Wood, Clerk
Phone: 651-462-3009
Email Kelly Wood 
Stephanie Aker, Treasurer
Phone: 651-462-3009
Email Stephanie Aker
Lisa Sinna, Supervisor
Phone: 651-888-1398
Email Lisa Sinna
Brian Seekon, Co-Chair
Phone: 763-688-4963
Email Brian Seekon
Carolyn Cagle, Supervisor
Phone: 651-278-2795
Email Carolyn Cagle
Troy Nelson, Supervisor
Phone: 651-491-2554
Email Troy Nelson

Nessel 
49205 Acacia Trail Stanchfield, MN 55080

Phone: 320-396-2702


Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at the Town Hall.


Staff Directory


View Nessel Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Nessel Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Michelle Meis, Chair
Phone: 320-358-3251
Email Michelle Meis 
Stan Iskierka, Clerk
Phone: 320-358-0760
Email Stan Iskierka
Kelli Storck, Deputy Clerk
Phone: 763-300-5636
Email Kelli Storck
Mary Dillner, Treasurer
Phone: 651-621-5913
Email Mary Dillner
Betsy Rising, Supervisor
Phone: 320-358-4017
Email Betsy Rising
Branden Mell, Supervisor
Phone: 320-358-0811
Email Branden Mell
John Paitl, Supervisor
Phone: 763-479-9621
Email John Paitl
Jared Landon, Supervisor
Phone: 763-244-4380
Email Jared Landon

Rushseba 
51445 Forest Boulevard Rush City, MN 55069 **(physical location only, no mailbox)**

Send mail to the Clerk at: P.O. Box 481
Rush City, MN 55069


Meetings are held at 7:30 p.m. on the 1st Monday of the month
at the Town Hall.


Staff Directory


View Rushseba Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Rushseba Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Peter Johnson, Chair
Phone: 320-358-3581
Email Peterson Johnson
Debi Erickson, Clerk
Phone: 320-358-3543
Rodney Swanson, Treasurer
Phone: 320-358-3545
Marty Youngbauer, Supervisor
Phone: 320-358-3522
Jon Moulton, Supervisor
Phone: 320-358-3534
Email

Shafer 
18259 Street Croix Trail Shafer, MN 55074

Phone: 651-583-2168
Fax: 651-583-2168


Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 2nd Thursday of the month at the Town Hall.

Township Email


Staff Directory


View Shafer Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Shafer Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Joseph Mattson, Chair
Phone: 651-465-7025
Faith A. Lichtscheidl, Clerk
Phone: 651-583-2168
Email Faith A. Lichtscheidl
Dominique Haller, Treasurer
Phone: 651-583-2168
Email Dominique Haller
Kurt Nelson, Supervisor
Phone: 651-583-2462
John Hoffman, Supervisor
Phone: 651-583-2726
Cell: 715-222-1061

Sunrise 
P.O. Box 933
North Branch, MN 55056

Physical Location: 
41259 Oak Street North Branch, MN 55056


Meetings are held at 7:00 p.m. on the 3rd Thursday of the month at the Royal Wilcox Community Center (school house).


Staff Directory


View Sunrise Township Zoning Map (PDF)
View Sunrise Township Zoning Map (JPG)
Carl Peter "Pete" Johnson, Chair Phone: 651-583-2502
Email Carl Peter "Pete" Johnson
Jeske Noordergraaf, Vice Chair
Phone: 651-583-3159
Email Jeske Noordergraaf
Wendy Kowalke, Clerk
Phone: 651-674-6046
Email Wendy Kowalke
Karen Anderson, Treasurer
Phone: 651-257-4832
Email Karen Anderson
Eric Leivian, Supervisor
Phone: 651-497-9309
Email Eric Leivian
Gerald Bjork, Supervisor
Phone: 651-674-4382
Email Gerald Bjork
Mark Osland, Supervisor
Phone: 612-290-7992
Email Mark Osland